unnamed

The Competition Part of the 5th Balkans Beyond Borders Short Film Festival

Check here the Screening Programme of the Competition Part of the 5th Balkans Beyond Borders Short Film Festival. 40 Films out of 160 submissions from 32 countries.

Friday

18:30

Shoes from Trieste, Gregor Božič, Slovenia, Fiction,  11min

The Tiniest, Tomislav Soban, Croatia, Animation, 14min

Little Talks, Yassen Genadiev, Bulgaria, Drama, 17.37min

U Know What, Just Dance!, Alexandra Suta, Romania, Musical Drama, 24.36min

Travel Express, Natassa Xydi, Greece, Fiction, 23min

Schumachers dream, Fran Makek, Croatia, Video, experimental, 3.45min

Nazdar!, Ema Muc, Slovenia, Documentary,  15.25min

21:00

The Dinner, Dimitris Argyriou,  Greece, Drama, 11min

Springtime Suns, Stefan Ivancic, Serbia, Fiction, 23min

Dub Play, Nemanja Lazić, Serbia, Crime, Comedy, 19.35min

Frames, Saša Peševski , Bosnia and Herzegovina, Experimental, 10min

Refika, Özge Deniz ÖZKER, Turkey, Documentary, 11.18min

 

Saturday

18:00

Classmates, Milan Smiljanic, Czech republic, Production, Serbia, Comedy, 30min

I love YU, Irena Skoric, Croatia, Fiction, 15min

Assembly, Maria Tzortzatou, Greece, Experimental, 4.16min

Toy Car, Muamer Celik, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Drama, 17min

How I Lost My Wings, Ivan Tasic, Serbia, Experimental / Fiction, 22min

Call me Barbara, Ana Jakimska, FYR. Macedonia, Documentary, 11min

20 : 15

Portrait, Wojciech Tubaja, Poland, Experimntal, 26min

Democracy, Hande Zerkin, Turkey, Remix Video 2.35min

Geometric study, Piotr Żołądź, Poland, Experimental, 3.20min

Intro, Ivan Salatic, Croatia, Drama, 18.25min

The Last Pioneers, Daniela Rodrigues, Portugal (Production Slovenia), 10.35

Goran, Roberto Santaguida, Canada (Production Serbia), Documentary, 10.38min

When I suddently Sank Through The Clouds, Gerdi Petanaj, Albania, Documentary, 7min

Sepideh, Fani Konstantinou, Greece, Drama, 14.53min

Boil, Ira Dika, Albania, Fiction 14.15min

You shouldn’t worry about that, Tanja Šljivar, Bosnia an Herzegovina, Short narrative, 17min

 

Sunday

18:00

This Film Lusts For Interpretation, Vernon Shukriu, Republic of Kosovo, Experimental, 7min

Motion/Transition, Evi Stamou, Greece, Experimental, 9min

Industry, Livio Rajh, Croatia, Animation, 3.35min

The Heat, Bartosz Kruhlik, Poland, Fiction, 23.23min

Men’s Room, Alex Mironescu, Experimental, 3.30min

Amel, More Raca, Republic of Kosovo, Fiction, 23min

DRAG ME: An Urban Music Tale, Nikos Kellis, Greece, Animation/fiction/music video, 5.41min

Carry Me Away, Cristina Grosan, Romania, Drama, 14.16

The Invisibles, Ishak Jalimam, Monika Šimunac, Nita Zeqiri, Petar Antevski, FYR Macedonia, Documentary, 7min

Our Skin Is Going To Gray, Ivan Bakrac, Montenegro, Drama, 12.30min

The Aegean or the anus of death, Eleni Gioti, Greece, Documentary, 7.21min

 

http://www.balkansbeyondborders.eu/index/the-competition-part-of-the-5th-balkans-beyond-borders-short-film-festival/